A 10-person team on monday CRM Standard pays $170 a month, or $2,040 a year, with annual billing. Three things move that bill: the record and automation caps on each plan, the billing term, and features that only Pro includes.
Below are all three with numbers, then three teams of ten that pay $120, $170 and $280 a month.
Prices from monday.com/crm/pricing, checked on 8 October 2026. They are per seat, in US dollars, and exclude tax. The page says the final price depends on the user's billing country and shows it before payment.
The seat price
Each plan shows a yearly price and a monthly price per seat. Plans start from 3 users.
| Plan | Yearly, per seat | Monthly, per seat | Active contacts and deals | Automations a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $12 | $18 | 1,000 | not listed |
| Standard | $17 | $25 | 10,000 | 250 |
| Pro | $28 | $41 | 100,000 | 25,000 |
| Ultimate | custom quote | custom quote | unlimited | enterprise-scale |
For ten seats:
- Basic: 10 × $12 = $120 a month ($1,440 a year); monthly billing 10 × $18 = $180.
- Standard: 10 × $17 = $170 a month ($2,040 a year); monthly billing 10 × $25 = $250.
- Pro: 10 × $28 = $280 a month ($3,360 a year); monthly billing 10 × $41 = $410.
Monthly billing costs $60 more a month on Basic, $80 on Standard and $130 on Pro. Over a year, the Pro gap is $1,560.
Ultimate is the former Enterprise tier. The page gives no price; it says to contact sales.
The record cap
Basic allows 1,000 active contacts and deals. Standard allows 10,000, and Pro 100,000. The page doesn't define "active", so count your records against the definition in your own trial before you choose a plan.
A team that imports an existing prospect list can pass 1,000 records quickly. At that point the team needs Standard, which costs $5 more per seat than Basic: $50 more a month for ten seats.
The automation cap
Standard includes 250 custom automations a month. Pro includes 25,000. The page doesn't say what counts as one automation run, so a trial is the only way to measure your use before you sign.
The Basic list on the page has no automations line. A team that wants automated stage changes or reminders needs Standard at least.
Email sequences: Pro only
The page lists "Set email sequences" and "Send mass emails" under Pro. Neither appears in the Basic or Standard lists. A team that sends prospecting sequences pays the Pro price of $280 a month for ten seats, not the $170 Standard price.
AI credits
Each plan has an AI variant on the page, labelled "AI credits are included in this plan". The page doesn't say how many credits each variant includes, or whether an AI variant costs more than the plain plan. This guide prices the plain plans. Ask sales for the credit amount before you count AI features in the budget.
Three teams of ten
1. Deals tracked by hand: $120 a month. Ten people log deals and contacts on Basic at 10 × $12 = $120. The team stays under 1,000 active records and runs no automations. Boards are limited to 5 columns, so the pipeline stays simple. The annual bill is $1,440.
2. Standard with automations: $170 a month. Ten people on Standard at 10 × $17 = $170. The team has up to 10,000 active records, 250 automations a month and 15 columns per board. On monthly billing the same team pays 10 × $25 = $250, which is $960 more over a year.
3. Sequences and mass email: $280 a month. Ten people on Pro at 10 × $28 = $280. The team runs email sequences and mass emails, keeps up to 100,000 records and needs up to 25,000 automations a month. On monthly billing the cost is 10 × $41 = $410, or $4,920 a year against $3,360 on annual billing.
What to check before you sign
- Record count in 12 months. Count active contacts and deals now and at the growth rate you expect. Basic stops at 1,000 and Standard at 10,000.
- Automation volume. Map each automation you need and how often it fires. The page gives 250 and 25,000 a month without saying what counts as one run.
- Email sequences. If the team sends them, the plan is Pro, and the bill is $280 a month for ten seats.
- The yearly discount. The page shows "Yearly SAVE 33%" and $12 against $18 on Basic, but its FAQ says yearly billing gets an 18% discount. The FAQ also says monthly plans are not discounted. Confirm the price on the purchase page.
- Payment and refunds. An annual plan is paid as one upfront installment. The page offers a prorated refund within 30 days of a yearly purchase. After that, it offers no refunds for downgrades. Admins can change plan and user count at any time.
monday.com changes plan contents and prices, and it renamed Enterprise to Ultimate. Check monday.com/crm/pricing on the day you budget. Our monday CRM pricing page lists the changes we have recorded.
If you are moving to monday CRM from another CRM, the migration checklist lists the steps in order.